Hy4 API pricing

Tencent · Budget price tier · Proprietary · released 2026-11. Prices in USD per 1 million tokens. Data snapshot: 2026-11-04.

Promotional rate. The price we quote is 50% off Tencent's standard $0.834 per 1M input tokens and $2.501 per 1M output tokens, and a promotion can end without notice.

A support ticket workload of 100K requests a month costs $125.07 on Hy4; the next cheaper model in the Budget price tier for this workload, Command A+, does it for $120.00. Hy4 has held the same list price since 2026-11-04 and is the 140th cheapest of 159 models in the Budget price tier. Only one host, Tencent, sells it, so there is no second price to shop. No Arena score is published for it, so it carries no Efficiency score and cannot hold the FinOps Friendly badge.

Market position

On blended price ($1.0004 per 1M tokens at 30% input, 70% output) it is cheaper than 12% of models in the Budget price tier: 140th cheapest of 159. Across every price tier it is cheaper than 54% of priced text models in the catalogue: 140th cheapest of 303. No Arena score has been published for Hy4, so this page does not rank it on quality and OptimNow's quality bars do not apply to it. 69 of the 159 models we list in the Budget price tier carry one. An unranked model is unmeasured, not poor: the benchmark needs votes, and a recent release has not had time to collect them.

Licence, size and capabilities

Hy4 is recorded here as proprietary: access is through an API, priced by the token. Its parameter count is not published. Listed capabilities: Text, Vision, Reasoning, Agents. Filling its 1M context window once costs $0.417 in input tokens at list price.

Pricing by host

A host is a company that runs the model and sells it by the token: the model maker, a cloud platform like Amazon Bedrock, Azure or Vertex, or an independent host. One model, several hosts, and often several prices. This model is sold by 1 host. The price we quote elsewhere on this page is marked. We quote one host's rate so that models stay comparable; it is not a recommendation to buy there.

Tencent is the only host with a published rate, $0.417 input / $1.2505 output per 1M tokens, which is the price we quote. It serves a quantized fp4 build, which is not the same product as the full-precision model.

HostInput $/1MOutput $/1MPrecision
Tencent (model maker, price we quote)$0.417$1.2505fp4

List prices as published on 2026-11-04, via OpenRouter. Negotiated rates, committed-use discounts and provisioned capacity are not shown. Tencent's listing is a promotional rate: 50% off its standard rate.

Monthly cost at 100K requests, by business use case

From the after-discounts figure (prompt caching on the cached input share, batch API for async workloads, only where Tencent publishes those rates), which assumes you implement both, to the list price. One figure means no discount is published.

Use caseTokens (in/out)Monthly (after discounts – list)
Support Ticket1,500 / 500$89 – $125
Knowledge Q&A2,000 / 800$128 – $183
Meeting Summary10,000 / 1,200$527 – $567
Marketing Content2,500 / 1,800$310 – $329
Coding Task3,000 / 2,000$316 – $375
Invoice Processing1,500 / 600$120 – $138
Call Summary2,000 / 700$163 – $171
Agent Workflow6,000 / 3,000$459 – $625

Price history

Hy4 entered our daily price archive on 2026-11-04; tracking began on 2026-08-15. It listed at $0.417 input / $1.2505 output per 1M tokens that day. No list price change since 2026-11-04. Last checked against the 2026-11-04 snapshot.

Alternatives to Hy4

Hy4 carries no Arena score, so this page cannot place it against models of comparable quality. The alternatives below are its nearest neighbours on price in the Budget price tier.

Other models from Tencent

Tencent has 5 other models in the catalogue. Prices per 1M tokens, input then output.

All 6 Tencent models and prices

Common questions about Hy4 pricing

How much does Hy4 cost?
Hy4 costs $0.417 per 1M input tokens and $1.2505 per 1M output tokens. That is the model maker's own rate (Tencent). Prices as listed on 2026-11-04.
Which host is cheapest for Hy4?
Tencent is the only host with a published rate, $0.417 input / $1.2505 output per 1M tokens, which is the price we quote. It serves a quantized fp4 build, which is not the same product as the full-precision model. Host rates as listed on 2026-11-04.
Does Hy4 offer batch or cached pricing?
Yes, for prompt caching only. Cache reads cost $0.021 per 1M tokens, as listed on 2026-11-04. No batch pricing is published.
What would Hy4 cost per month?
With the Support Ticket profile (1,500 input and 500 output tokens per request), 100,000 requests a month cost about $125 on Hy4 at the list price quoted on 2026-11-04.
Can Hy4 be self-hosted?
No, as far as this site records. Hy4 is recorded here as proprietary: access is through an API, priced by the token.
Has the price of Hy4 changed?
Hy4 entered our daily price archive on 2026-11-04; tracking began on 2026-08-15. It listed at $0.417 input / $1.2505 output per 1M tokens that day. No list price change since 2026-11-04. Last checked against the 2026-11-04 snapshot.

It publishes a prompt-cache rate, which is the discount most often left out of a budget: what prompt caching saves.

These are list prices. Your real cost also depends on caching and batching, negotiated discounts, marketplace agreements, and the contracts you already have. OptimNow audits exactly that.

Build the business case · Get a FinOps review

LLM pricing · Models by maker · Cloud compute pricing · Compare models · Price barometer · FinOps guides · API and MCP server